Email
Canada

Canada's point score requirements was reduced from 75 to 67 points on 18 September 2003. This means a considerable increase in the number of people who meet the Canada visa requirement for the Canadian skilled worker category. The previous requirement of 75 points from 28 June 2002 meant that even most highly qualified people did not gain enough points.

On 27 February 2008, Canadian immigration new rules 2008 were introduced under skilled worker Category

February 27, 2008, your application will be processed according to the old system. This new Canadian immigration program gives a fast-track the processing of visas to Canada for highly skilled migrant.

 

The Canadian Minister of Immigration claimed that the new rules for Canada immigration will expedite the immigration process for those immigrants whose skills are most needed in Canada job market, as well as reducing the huge backlog of visa applications presently queued for processing

 

The Canada new immigration rules will apply to everyone looking for immigration to Canada after February 28, 2008. But these Canada new immigration laws will not applied to over 900,000 applicants who were waiting in line for processing before February 28, 2008. Extra resources will be given by the Canadian government to deal with the backlog because the backlog has to be processed under the old rules.

As per current rules of immigration to Canada new migrants with skills urgently needed by Canadian job market may find their visa applications processed much faster than ever,

 

For Immigration

 

 

Skilled workers and professionals
For people who want to settle and work in Canada (outside of Quebec)

 

Investors, entrepreneurs and self-employed people
For people who want to start a business in Canada

 

Provincial nominees
One of Canada’s provinces or territories can nominate you to settle and work there

 

 

Skilled workers and professionals

 

According to the eligibility criteria, your application is eligible for processing if:

  • you have an offer of arranged employment, OR
  • you are a foreign national who has been living legally in Canada for one year as a temporary foreign worker or an international student, OR
  • you are a skilled worker who has at least one year of experience* in one or more of the occupations listed here.

 

REST FOR THE INFORMATION PLEASE VISIT OUR HEAD OFFICE IN DELHI FOR THE DETAILED ASSESSMENT OF YOUR ELIGIBILITY

 

Investors, entrepreneurs and self-employed people

Investors

 

To be eligible under the Immigrant Investor Program, you must:

  • Have at least two years of business experience.

  • Have a net worth of at least C$800,000 that was legally obtained, and be willing and able to make an investment of C$400,000.

  • You must also show that you have enough money to support yourself and your dependants after you arrive in Canada.

  • Obtain a minimum of 35 points in the selection grid.

Entrepreneurs

You will be assessed based on selection criteria that include your experience, education, age, language abilities and adaptability.

 

Self-employed persons

  • participation at a world-class level in cultural activities or athletics
  • farm management experience or
  • self-employment in cultural activities or athletics. Please consult the Related Links section at the bottom of this page for a list of activities that qualify. You will also find a link to definitions of terms that apply to self-employed persons.